Print this page

Elections

DECLARATION OF FINAL ELECTION RESULTS 2020

In accordance with the University of Canberra (Election of Staff and Student Members to Academic Board and Council) Rules 2020 and the Student Representative Council Rules and Election Procedures, all elections have now closed with the following results declared.

University CouncilTerm of office commencing
1 Jan 2021
Method of ElectionElected Member

Undergraduate Student Representative

1 year

Electronic Ballot

Jacob Webb

Postgraduate Student Representative

1 year

Elected unopposed

Mithil Sawardekay

Academic BoardTerm of office commencing
1 Jan 2021
Method of ElectionElected Member

Faculty of Education Academic Staff Representative

2 years

Electronic Ballot

Philip Roberts

Faculty of Arts and Design Academic Staff Representative

2 years

Electronic Ballot

Mathieu O'Neil

Faculty of Health Academic Staff Representative

2 years

Electronic Ballot

Disa Pryor

Faculty of Science and Technology Academic Staff Representative

2 years

Elected unopposed

Tamsin Kelly

Faculty of Business, Government & Law Academic Staff Representative

Not applicable - no candidate nominated

Professorial Staff Representatives

2 years

Elected unopposed

Karen Strickland

Robert Tanton

Undergraduate Student Representative

1 year

Elected unopposed

Andrew Brain

Postgraduate Student Representative

Not applicable - no candidate nominated

University Research CommitteeTerm of office commencing
1 Jan 2021
Method of ElectionElected Member
Academic Staff Representative2 yearsElectronic BallotFiona Dyer
Student Representative CouncilTerm of office commencing
1 Jan 2021
Method of ElectionElected Member

Faculty of Arts and DesignStudent Representative

1 year

Electronic Ballot

Josephine Julian

Faculty of Business, Government & LawStudent Representative

1 year

Electronic Ballot

Claudia Jenkins

Faculty of Education Student Representative

1 year

Electronic Ballot

Anna Wilkey

Faculty of HealthStudent Representative

1 year

Electronic Ballot

Alanah Pike

Faculty of Science and TechnologyStudent Representative

1 year

Electronic Ballot

Eloise Robertson

University of Canberra College Student Representative

Not applicable - no candidate nominated

Ngunnawal Centre Student Representative

1 year

Elected unopposed

Keisha Preston

International Student Representative

1 year

Electronic Ballot

Mustafa Ewazi

Sheri Norton
Returning Officer
13 October 2020