Print this page

Membership of Council

The membership, qualifications and appointment of Council members is contained in the University of Canberra Act 1989 (ACT). Council members must:

  • always act in the best interests of the University as a whole and not act as a delegate or representative of a particular constituency;
  • act in good faith, honestly and for a proper purpose;
  • exercise appropriate care and diligence;
  • not improperly use their position to gain an advantage for themselves or someone else or cause detriment to the University or someone else; and
  • disclose and avoid conflicts of interest.
Name Category Section of the Act Terms of Office
Professor Tom Calma AO Chancellor 11(1)(a) 1 January 2014 - 31 December 2019
Professor H. Deep SainiVice-Chancellor & President (ex officio) 11(1)(b) 1 September 2016 – 31 August 2021
Professor Dharmendra Sharma Chair, Academic Board (ex officio) 11(1)(c) 1 January 2014 - 31 December 2019
 
Ms Prudence (Prue) Power AM Chief Minister 11(1)(d) 1 January 2010 - 29 January 2019
Dr Chris Faulks -
Deputy Chancellor
Chief Minister 11(1)(d) 1 January 2014 - 30 June 2020
Mr David Sturgiss Chief Minister 11(1)(d) 23 January 2018 – 22 January 2021
Mr Barry Mewett Chief Minister 11(1)(d) 21 October 2011 - 20 October 2020
Mr Glenn Keys AO Chief Minister 11(1)(d) 1 July 2017 - 30 June 2020
Ms Annabelle Pegrum AM Chief Minister 11(1)(d) 19 November 2018 - 18 November 2021
Dr Michael Schaper Chief Minister 11(1)(d) 19 November 2018 - 18 November 2021
Dr Tom Karmel AMChief Minister11(1)(d)19 November 2018 - 18 November 2021
 
Dr Holly Northam         Academic Staff 11(1)(e) 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2019
Ms Mara Eversons General Staff 11(1)(f) 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2019
 
Mr Ian Dudley Undergraduate Student 11(1)(g) 1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018
Ms Berenice Talamantes-Becerra Postgraduate Student 11(1)(h)1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018