Print this page

Our People

Professor Janine Deakin

Executive Dean.
Phone: +61 2 6206 8894
Email Janine Deakin

Associate Professor Luke Nguyen-Hoan

Associate Dean, Education
Phone: +61 2 6206 8527
Email Luke Nguyen-Hoan

Fiona Dyer

Associate Dean - Reseach and Enterprise
Phone: +61 2 62012452
Email Fiona Dyer

Professor Ross Thompson

Co-Director Institute for Applied Ecology
Phone: +61 2 62015041
Email Ross Thompson

Centenary Professor Richard Duncan

Co-Director Institute for Applied Ecology
Phone: +61 2 62068858
Email Richard Duncan

Professor Kumudu Munasinghe

Head of School - Information Technology and Systems
Phone: +61 2 62012926
Email Kumudu Munasinghe

Matt Rutar

Head of School - Science
Phone: +61 2 62068681
Email Matt Rutar

Nick Ketley

Faculty Manager
Phone: +61 2 6201 8426
Email Nick Ketley

Richa Awasthy

Program Director - ITS (PG)
Phone: +61 2 62015453
Email Richa Awasthy

Zeena Alsamarra'i

Program Director - Business Informatics
Phone: +61 2 62012862
Email Zeena Alsamarra'i

Regan Ashby

HDR Convenor - Science
Phone: +61 2 6201 2088
Email Regan Ashby

Yibe Alem

Program Director - ITS (UG)
Phone: +61 2 6206 8309
Email Yibe Alem

Girija Chetty

HDR Convenor - Technology
Phone: +61 2 6201 2512
Email Girija Chetty

Maryam Ghahramani

Program Director - Engineering
Phone: +61 2 62015832
Email Maryam Ghahramani

Tariq Ezaz

Professor in Genetics
Professor in Genetics
Phone: +61 2 6201 2297
Email Tariq Ezaz
Research Profile

Hilary Coleman

Lecturer - Science
Lecturer
Phone: +61 2 62012169
Email Hilary Coleman

Adrian Dusting

Lecturer - Science
Lecturer - Science
Phone: +61 2 62015941
Email Adrian Dusting

Regan Ashby

HDR Convenor - Science
Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2088
Email Regan Ashby
Research Profile

Janine Deakin

Executive Dean.
Professor
Phone: +61 2 6206 8894
Email Janine Deakin
Research Profile

Dianne Gleeson

Professor in Ecological Genetics
Professor in Ecological Genetics
Phone: +61 2 62012237
Email Dianne Gleeson
Research Profile

Richard Duncan

Co-Director Institute for Applied Ecology
Centenary Professor
Phone: +61 2 62068858
Email Richard Duncan
Research Profile

Fiona Dyer

Associate Dean - Reseach and Enterprise
Professor
Phone: +61 2 62012452
Email Fiona Dyer
Research Profile

Simon Foster

Associate Professor in Chemistry
Phone: +61 2 6201 2540
Email Simon Foster
Research Profile

Michael Frese

Assistant Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2243
Email Michael Frese
Research Profile

Arthur Georges

Distinguished Professor
Phone: +61 2 62015786
Email Arthur Georges
Research Profile

Ashraf Ghanem

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2089
Email Ashraf Ghanem
Research Profile

Reena Ghildyal

Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 5755
Email Reena Ghildyal
Research Profile

Bernd Gruber

Professor for Spatial and Ecological Modelling
Phone: +61 2 6206 3804
Email Bernd Gruber
Research Profile

Jurian Hoogewerff

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 5879
Email Jurian Hoogewerff
Research Profile

Ben Kefford

Associate Professor in Water Science
Phone: +61 2 6201 2086
Email Ben Kefford
Research Profile

Claire O'Brien

Associate Professor - Biomedical Science
Phone: +61 2 62012524
Email Claire O'Brien
Research Profile

Caroline O'Driscoll

Lecturer in Forensic Science
Phone: + 61 2 6201 2870
Email Caroline O'Driscoll

Ross Thompson

Co-Director Institute for Applied Ecology
Professor
Phone: +61 2 62015041
Email Ross Thompson
Research Profile

Matt Rutar

Head of School - Science
Associate Professor, Biomedical Science
Phone: +61 2 62068681
Email Matt Rutar
Research Profile

Stephen Sarre

Professor
Phone: +61 2 62015657
Email Stephen Sarre
Research Profile

Michael Sydney

Lecturer
Phone: +61 2 6201 5941
Email Michael Sydney
Research Profile

Kate Thomson

Lecturer in Biochemistry
Email Kate Thomson
Research Profile

Rod Ubrihien

Lecturer in Applied Chemistry
Phone: +61 2 62015599
Email Rod Ubrihien
Research Profile

Nasir Uddin

Lecturer in Molecular Biology and Physiology
Email Nasir Uddin

Duanne White

Associate Professor in Earth Systems
Phone: +61 2 6201 2083
Email Duanne White
Research Profile

Xiaonan Zhang

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2718
Email Xiaonan Zhang
Research Profile

Kumudu Munasinghe

Head of School - Information Technology and Systems
Professor in Network and Software Engineering
Phone: +61 2 62012926
Email Kumudu Munasinghe
Research Profile

Yibe Alem

Program Director - ITS (UG)
Senior Lecturer in Information Technology and Engineering
Phone: +61 2 6206 8309
Email Yibe Alem
Research Profile

Hamed Sarbazhosseini

Assistant Professor in Information Systems
Phone: +61 2 6201 5009
Email Hamed Sarbazhosseini
Research Profile

Maryam Ghahramani

Program Director - Engineering
Lecturer in Engineering
Phone: +61 2 62015832
Email Maryam Ghahramani

Mohammad Abualsheikh

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 62012156
Email Mohammad Abualsheikh
Research Profile

Zeena Alsamarra'i

Program Director - Business Informatics
Lecturer in Digital Business Transformation
Phone: +61 2 62012862
Email Zeena Alsamarra'i

Judith Ascione

Lecturer in Mathematics & Statistics
Phone: +61 2 6201 2044
Email Judith Ascione

Richa Awasthy

Program Director - ITS (PG)
Assistant Professor
Phone: +61 2 62015453
Email Richa Awasthy
Research Profile

Abu Barkat

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 62015044
Email Abu Barkat
Research Profile

Girija Chetty

HDR Convenor - Technology
Professor, Capabilty Leader
Phone: +61 2 6201 2512
Email Girija Chetty
Research Profile

Robert Cox

Lecturer in Software Engineering
Phone: +61 2 6201 2530
Email Robert Cox

Ibrahim Elgendi

Lecturer
Phone: +61 2 62068325
Email Ibrahim Elgendi
Research Profile

Raul Fernandez Rojas

Lecturer in Data Science
Phone: +61 2 62068246
Email Raul Fernandez Rojas
Research Profile

Roland Goecke

Professor of Affective Computing
Phone: +61 2 6201 2114
Email Roland Goecke
Research Profile

Damith Herath

Associate Professor in Software Engineering
Phone: +61 2 6206 8324
Email Damith Herath
Research Profile

Shahid Hussain

Associate Professor of Biomedical Robotics
Phone: +61 2 62068408
Email Shahid Hussain
Research Profile

Ahmed Imran

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 62012198
Email Ahmed Imran
Research Profile

Blooma John

Capability Leader
Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2391
Email Blooma John
Research Profile

Dale Kleeman

Senior Lecturer in Information Systems
Phone: +61 2 62012427
Email Dale Kleeman
Research Profile

Shuangzhe Liu

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2513
Email Shuangzhe Liu
Research Profile

Wanli Ma

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2838
Email Wanli Ma
Research Profile

Elisa Martinez-Marroquin

Professor
Phone: +61 2 62012151
Email Elisa Martinez-Marroquin
Research Profile

Michael Wagner

Emeritus Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 5477
Email Michael Wagner

Masoud Mohammadian

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2917
Email Masoud Mohammadian
Research Profile

Luke Nguyen-Hoan

Associate Dean, Education
Associate Professor in Information Technology
Phone: +61 2 6206 8527
Email Luke Nguyen-Hoan
Research Profile

Yue Qu

Teaching Fellow
Phone: +61 2 62012862
Email Yue Qu

Sumaira Qureshi

Lecturer in Mathematics & Statistics
Phone: +61 2 6206 8310
Email Sumaira Qureshi

Ibrahim Radwan

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 62015338
Email Ibrahim Radwan
Research Profile

Rosetta Romano

Assistant Professor
Phone: +61 2 62012604
Email Rosetta Romano
Research Profile

Julio Romero

Assistant Professor
Phone: +61 2 62068907
Email Julio Romero

Dharmendra Sharma

Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
Phone: +61 2 6201 2131
Email Dharmendra Sharma
Research Profile

Ram Subramanian

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 62012430
Email Ram Subramanian
Research Profile

Dat Tran

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 2394
Email Dat Tran
Research Profile

Richard Duncan

Director and Centenary Professor in Conservation Ecology
Phone: +61 2 62068858
Email Richard Duncan
Research Profile

Bernd Gruber

Associate Professor for Spatial and Ecological Modelling
Phone: +61 2 6206 3804
Email Bernd Gruber
Research Profile

Elise Furlan

Postdoctoral Fellow in Molecular Ecology
Phone: +61 2 62015528
Email Elise Furlan
Research Profile

Robert Kearney

Emeritus Professor in Fisheries Management
Phone: + 61 2 6201 2795
Email Robert Kearney
Research Profile

Janine Deakin

Professor in Genomics
Phone: +61 2 6206 8894
Email Janine Deakin
Research Profile

Ralph Mac Nally

Centenary Professor in Ecology
Phone: +61 2 62015152
Email Ralph Mac Nally
Research Profile

Duanne White

Associate Professor in Earth Systems
Phone: +61 2 6201 2083
Email Duanne White
Research Profile

Jacki Schirmer

Associate Professor in Social Dimensions of Natural Resource Management
Phone:
Email Jacki Schirmer
Research Profile

Ross Thompson

Professor in Water Science
Phone: +61 2 62015041
Email Ross Thompson
Research Profile

Dianne Gleeson

Professor in Ecological Genetics
Phone: +61 2 62012237
Email Dianne Gleeson
Research Profile

Bill Maher

Professor in Ecochemistry
Phone: +61 2 62012531
Email Bill Maher
Research Profile

Mark Lintermans

Senior Research Fellow in Freshwater Ecology
Phone: +61 2 62012853
Email Mark Lintermans
Research Profile

Simon Foster

Associate Professor in Chemistry
Phone: +61 2 6201 2540
Email Simon Foster
Research Profile

Ben Kefford

Associate Professor in Water Science
Phone: +61 2 6201 2086
Email Ben Kefford
Research Profile

Peter Unmack

Postdoctoral Fellow in Fish Biogeography and Conservation
Phone: +61 2 62015528
Email Peter Unmack
Research Profile

Jim Hone

Emeritus Professor in Wildlife Management
Phone: + 61 2 6201 2979
Email Jim Hone
Research Profile

Ben Broadhurst

Water Science Project Manager
Phone: +61 2 62068608
Email Ben Broadhurst
Research Profile

Jurian Hoogewerff

Associate Professor
Phone: +61 2 6201 5879
Email Jurian Hoogewerff
Research Profile

LeRoy Poff

Distinguished Professor in Riverine Ecology and Environmental flows
Phone: +61 2 62063805
Email LeRoy Poff
Research Profile

Sue Nichols

Senior Researcher Fellow in Freshwater Ecology
Phone: +61 2 62015408
Email Sue Nichols
Research Profile

Fiona Dyer

Professor in Water Science
Phone: +61 2 62012452
Email Fiona Dyer
Research Profile

Arthur Georges

Distinguished Professor in Genetics and Genomics
Phone: +61 2 62015786
Email Arthur Georges
Research Profile

Stephen Sarre

Professor in Wildlife Genetics
Phone: +61 2 62015657
Email Stephen Sarre
Research Profile

Tariq Ezaz

Professor in Genetics
Phone: +61 2 6201 2297
Email Tariq Ezaz
Research Profile

Nick Ketley

Faculty Manager

Phone: +61 2 6201 8426
Email Nick Ketley

Jane Ebner

Operations Manager

Phone: +61 2 62012939
Email Jane Ebner

Bethany Flanders

Education Manager

Email Bethany Flanders

Robert Bryce

Technical Services Manager

Phone: +61 2 6201 2537
Email Robert Bryce

Jason Weber

Faculty IT Manager

Phone: +61 2 62015572
Email Jason Weber

Gregory Adcock

Senior Technical Officer - Forensic Studies

Phone: +61 2 62015127
Email Gregory Adcock

Kirsten Adelstein

Academic Coordinator

Phone: +61 2 6201 2795
Email Kirsten Adelstein

Kate Belladonna

Student Advisor

Email Kate Belladonna

Samantha Bronar

Student Engagement and Work Integrated Learning Advisor

Email Samantha Bronar

Shiv Budakoti

Network Laboratory Engineer

Phone: 0435074219
Email Shiv Budakoti

Patrick Ceeney

Senior Technical Officer

Phone: +61 2 62012103
Email Patrick Ceeney

Yasmin Cross

Water Science Facilities Manager

Phone: +61 2 6201 5893
Email Yasmin Cross

Emily Fong

Senior Research Coordinator

Email Emily Fong

Atharva Karkhanis

Communication and External Engagement Coordinator

Email Atharva Karkhanis

Shirani Katupitiya

Senior Technical Officer - Chemistry

Phone: +61 2 62015127
Email Shirani Katupitiya

Hung-Hsin Ke

Student Engagement and Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Advisor

Email Hung-Hsin Ke

Adrian Lee

Education Governance Co-ordinator

Email Adrian Lee

Michael Mayberry

Laboratory Assistant

Email Michael Mayberry

Sarah Mayberry

Senior Administration Co-ordinator

Phone: +61 2 62012795
Email Sarah Mayberry

Jeremy Mutton

Senior Education Co-ordinator

Email Jeremy Mutton

Daniela Peressini

Research Support Coordinator

Phone: +61 2 62012382
Email Daniela Peressini

Michaela Popham

Technical Officer (Biotechnology/Pathology)

Phone: +61 2 62068963
Email Michaela Popham

Ruben Ramirez

Senior Science Officer

Phone: +61 2 62015461
Email Ruben Ramirez

Jacqui Richardson

Animal House Technician

Phone: +61 2 62015379
Email Jacqui Richardson

Puran Singh

Finance Coordinator

Phone: +61 2 62012047
Email Puran Singh

Chelsea Steele

Senior Technical Officer

Phone: +61 2 62012081
Email Chelsea Steele

Ehsan Amiri Tehranizadeh

Mechatronics Engineer

Email Ehsan Amiri Tehranizadeh

Juan Wang

Finance Co-ordinator

Phone: +61 2 62015478
Email Juan Wang

Llara Weaver

Laboratory Manager – Genetics and Eco-Physiology

Phone: +61 2 62015353
Email Llara Weaver

Caitlan Williamson

Senior Student Engagement and Work Integrated Learning Coordinator

Email Caitlan Williamson