Print this page

Distinguished Alumni

The University of Canberra is proud of its alumni and measures its success by the success of its graduates. The UC Alumni Network honours and acknowledges our graduates and the differences they are making in their communities and professions.

The University honours graduates who have made exceptional contributions to their communities via the Distinguished Alumni Awards. Bellow are the UC alumni who have received distinguished alumni awards since the awards' inception in 2001. Remember to visit our Alumni Profiles to read more about their individual stories.

Read more about our 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award winners and finalists.

Chancellor's Alumni Award

  • Betty Kitchener AM- winner
  • Medy Hassan- finalist

Chancellor's Young Alumni Award

  • Pierre Johannessen- winner
  • Alex Garlan- finalist
  • Lauren Kajewski- finalist

Chancellor's Award for Contribution to Sport

  • Adrian Faccioni- joint winner
  • Petria Thoma OAM- joint winner

Chancellor's Award for Service and Philanthropy

  • Nicola Forrest- winner
  • Nipuni Wijewickrema- finalist
  • Damian De Marco- finalist

Alumni Excellence Awards

  • Helen McDermott- winner, Faculty of Business, Government and Law
  • Gede Arya Wiryana- finalist, Faculty of Business, Government and Law
  • Azeema Adam- finalist, Faculty of Business, Government and Law
  • Eric Willmot AM- winner, Faculty of Education, Science, Technology and Maths
  • Danny Maher- finalist, Faculty of Education, Science, Technology and Maths
  • Pam Russell AM- winner, Faculty of Health
  • Chris Kimball- finalist, Faculty of Health
  • Kabu Okai-Davies- winner, Faculty of Arts and Design
  • Adam Verwey- finalist, Faculty of Arts and Design
  • Brandon Gien- finalist, Faculty of Arts and Design

Distinguished Alumni of the Year

  • Ibrahim Ismail 

Winners

  • Morris Gleitzman- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Arts and Design
  • Rahul Mirchandani- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Business, Government and Law
  • George Gregan- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Education, Science, Technology and Mathematics
  • Paul Thompson- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Health

Finalists

  • Amanda Whitley-  Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Arts and Design
  • Paul Nagy- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Arts and Design
  • An Nguyen- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Arts and Design
  • Michel Salloom- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Business, Government and Law
  • Gail Freeman- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Business, Government and Law
  • Peter Blunt- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Education, Science, Technology and Mathematics
  • Helen Berry- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Health
  • Ann-Maree Hartley- Alumni Excellence Award - Faculty of Health

Commendations for Exceptional Achievement

  • Peter Dowling AM 
  • Neil Hobbs 
  • Lisa Herbertson 
  • Ray Edmondson 
  • Bal Kama

Winners

  • Glen Brennan PSM 
  • Susan Alexander 
  • Ted Quinlan AM 
  • Katie Taylor

Finalists

  • Shane Anderson 
  • Wayne Applebee
  • Claudia Borella 
  • Nathan Deakes 
  • Mark De Luca 
  • Helen Flynn 
  • Christopher Hamon 
  • Suzie Hoitink 
  • Ingrid Jonach 
  • Samantha Keane 
  • David King 
  • Matthew Luther 
  • Christine Macaulay 
  • Emma MacDonald 
  • Chris Millman 
  • Sarah Oakes 
  • Michael Piggott
  • Melanie Portelli 
  • Erna Ratnaningsih 
  • Craig Sloan 
  • Ben Snow 
  • Alice Stainlay 
  • Mardi Stewart 
  • Helen Swan 
  • Catherine Townsend 
  • Simone Tregeagle
  • Julian Flynn 
  • Bronwyn Fagan 
  • Ronald Miller 
  • David Curry 
  • Patricia Cooper 
  • Felicity Packard 
  • Lin Hatfield Dodds 
  • Bemal Rajapatirana 
  • Frank Madrid 
  • Belinda Gallaugher 
  • Vang Xuan Nguyen 
  • Robin Poke
  • Jane Arnott 
  • Sally Battersby 
  • Catherine Bell 
  • Vivien Bonazzi 
  • Eve Bosak 
  • Alex Byrne 
  • Peter Carlin 
  • Damien Classens 
  • Nerida Clarke 
  • Eleanor Coombe 
  • Simon Corbell MLA 
  • Ken Crispin 
  • Robin Eckermann 
  • Rosemary Follett 
  • David Granger 
  • Laurie Grealish 
  • Kim Hilliard 
  • Chalinee Hirano 
  • Brand Hoff 
  • Graham Howard 
  • Josephine Hutton 
  • Vivienne James 
  • Joyce Kirk 
  • Chris Kremmer 
  • Amos Kwok 
  • Maggie Leithead 
  • Paul Macionis 
  • Bryan Marshall 
  • Brenda McConchie 
  • Gillian McFeat Lin 
  • Craig McLatchey 
  • Lyndall McLean 
  • Sharyn Minahan 
  • Roxanne Missingham 
  • Vesna Nazor 
  • Garth Nix 
  • Margaret O'Callaghan 
  • Garth Paterson 
  • Shirley Randell AO 
  • Linda Reaby OAM 
  • Janice Rosi 
  • Richard Scherer 
  • Sarah Sharp 
  • Greg Turnbull 
  • Patricia Turner OA 
  • Patrick Verbeek 
  • Martin Walsh 
  • Vicki Williamson

Moved?
UPDATE YOUR DETAILS