Print this page

2016 Poetry on the Move festival schedule

In addition to the main schedule, there are three other events that we wish to highlight:

Wednesday, 31 August

6pm: Book Launch – Burnt Umber by Paul Hetherington (National Library of Australia) – no booking required

We are delighted to feature the launch – by Helen Ennis – of this major new collection of poetry by the Head of IPSI, released by UWA Publishing.

7.30pm:  Poetry Slam Heat – no booking required

For the very first time, there is a University of Canberra heat of the ACT Australian Poetry Slam, the final of which takes place the following week. The heat will take place in The Well on the UC campus in Bruce, and anyone is welcome to take part.

Sunday, 4 September

The biennial Poets' Train will make the journey from Sydney to Canberra, and there are further opportunities for the poet-travellers to take part in festival events. Contact: Fiona McIlroy or 0427 088149.

THE FESTIVAL

Tuesday, 6 September

11am: Café Poetry Reading #1 (Building 1, Foundation Lounge) – no booking required

6pm: 'Material Poetics': a poetry reading at ANCA Gallery, related to the exhibition, with Melinda Smith (MC), Sarah Rice, Jen Webb, Jordan Williams

Wednesday, 7 September

10am–12pm: The Poets' Train Workshop, led by Fiona McIlroy (1C75)

1:30–2.30pm:  Open Lecture: The Musicality of Everyday Speech – Paul Magee (2B7) – no booking required

4.30–6pm: Mother Tongue – Readings of Multilingual Poetry and Translations (1A21)

6pm: Recent Work Press Book Launches: 5 6 7 8 (Owen Bullock, Monica Carroll, Jen Crawford, Shane Strange); Transit (Niloofar Fanaiyan) (1A21)

Thursday, 8 September

10am–12pm: Writing Workshop, led by Tusiata Avia (1C75)

2–4pm: Translation Workshop, led by Subhash Jaireth (1C75) (Download files)

7pm: Poetry Reading: Cassandra Atherton, Dominique Hecq, Jeri Kroll, Paul Magee (Manning Clark House)

Friday, 9 September

10am–12pm: Poetry and Landscape Workshop, led by Pamela Beasant (1C75)

4-6pm: Prose Poetry on the Move – presentations and discussion, followed by Prose Poetry Book Launches (1A21)

7.30pm: ACT Australian Poetry Slam Final, featuring Tusiata Avia (Gorman Arts Centre) – no booking required

Saturday, 10 September

10am–12pm: Haiku Walk, with Owen Bullock (Belconnen Arts Centre & Lake Ginninderra)

12.30-4.30pm: Poetry through the Page Workshop, led by Caren Florance (Belconnen Arts Centre)

Sunday, 11 September

11am–12pm: Skyspace: Poetry Writing at the National Gallery of Australia

3–5pm: The Poetic Biography: Jessica Wilkinson, Benjamin Laird, Geoff Page, Paul Munden (Chair); followed by book launch and performance: Incantations by Subhash Jaireth, with David Pereira (National Portrait Gallery)              

Monday, 12 September

10am–12am: Writing Workshop, 'Chancing Your Arm: taking risks and learning new tricks in the making of poems', led by Simon Armitage (1C75)         

4-6pm:  'Everything Also Do': The Poem in Multidisciplinary Practice – Pooja Nansi, Alvin Pang, Tania De Rozario (1A21)

6pm: Black Roses: The Killing of Sophie Lancaster. A screening and discussion of Simon Armitage's film-poem, based on the hate-crime murder of young woman in Lancashire in 2007 (1A21)

Tuesday, 13 September

11am: Café Poetry Reading #2 (Building 1, Foundation Lounge) – no booking required

4-6pm: The Risks of Revision – Alan Gould and John Foulcher, with Paul Hetherington (Chair) (1A21)

6pm: Poetry Reading by Simon Armitage (1A21)

Wednesday, 14 September

10am–12pm: Performance Poetry Workshop, led by Tusiata Avia (1C75)

4.30-6.30pm: Poetry Publishing: Ivor Indyk, Jacinta Le Plastrier, Kent MacCarter, David Musgrave, Terri-ann White, Jessica Wilkinson; followed by IPSI chapbook launches: Simon Armitage, Tusiata Avia, Judy Johnson, Samuel Wagan Watson (1A21)

8pm: Poetry in the House: Geoff Goodfellow, Nigel Roberts (ANU) – tickets from gpage40@bigpond.net.au

Thursday, 15 September

Poetry Symposium: Poetry and Place (Ann Harding Centre)

09.30  Coffee

10.00  Welcome

10.15  Keynote: Simon Armitage – Putting Poetry in its Place

11.00  Morning Tea

11.30  Un-belonging: Poetry from Singapore: Pooja Nansi, Alvin Pang, Tania De Rozario

12.30  Poetry in Motion: Readings from the Poets' Train 2016         

12.45  Lunch (with screening of poetry-films, curated by Louise Curham)

13.30  Poetry Travelling: Poetry Reading by Kirpal Singh

13.45  'Cold Places, Cold Words': Pamela Beasant and Bernadette Hince in conversation

14.15  Poetry Readings: Lucy Dougan, David Musgrave, Pamela Beasant, Kent MacCarter

14.45  Afternoon Tea

15.15  Papers: Lucy Dougan – Place in the Poetry and Journals of Fay Zwicky; Jack Ross – What should a magazine called Poetry NZ look like?; Jeanine Leane – Country Speaks 

16.15  States of Poetry (ABR Reading): Melinda Smith, John Foulcher, Merlinda Bobis, Jeanine Leane, Geoff Page, Isi Unikowski

17.00  Drinks

Friday, 16 September

11am: Café Poetry Reading #3 (Building 1, Foundation Lounge) – no booking required

A Celebration of Poetry (1A21)

14.00  Introduction: A brief relection on 11 days of Poetry on the Move

14.15  Performance by Nasim Patel, Young Poet Award winner 2015.

14.30  Poetry in Performance: Tusiata Avia (plus her workshop participants)

15.30  Afternoon Tea

16.00  Poetry Readings: Merlinda Bobis, Michelle Cahill, Jack Ross, Simon Armitage

17.00  University of Canberra Poetry Prizes:

           Confirmation of Young Poets Awards, with readings by the winners

           Health Poetry Prize announcement and readings

           Vice-Chancellor's International Poetry Prize announcement and readings

18.00  Close of Festival Drinks