Print this page

Privacy Statement

You are entitled to protection of the personal information you provide to the University of Canberra (UC) under the Information Privacy Act 2014. This means that any personal information we collect about you is treated according to the law and applicable policy.

We collect your personal information through this web form to manage your student enquiry and for purposes that are directly related to our function and activities or as required or permitted by law.

If we do not collect the personal information in this web form we will be unable to assist you with your enquiry and subsequent activities directly related to managing that enquiry.

We disclose some personal information we hold to some other organisations. For example, if your studies involve an organisation related to the University, such as the University of Canberra College, a third party pathway provider or an external research or teaching centre, your personal information may be disclosed to that entity. We may also disclose the personal information collected in this form to overseas organisations or regulators. For example, if your studies involve an overseas organisation related to the University, your personal information may be disclosed to them. See UC’s Privacy Policy (available at www.canberra.edu.au/privacy) for more information.

UC’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access or seek correction of your personal information we hold, how you can raise any concerns you have about your personal information we hold, and how we will respond.

By submitting the enquiry form, you consent to UC using and disclosing your personal information as described above and in UC’s Privacy Policy. For more information, please call UC’s Privacy Contact Officer on 02 6201 5111 or email at privacy@canberra.edu.au.